EANO Summer School 2019: preliminary programme

Essential (molecular) neuropathology for Neurooncologists

Day 1 (Thursday July 25, 2019) Room "Bernhard von Langenbeck" (1st floor)

16:00-16:15 Welcome and introduction to course objectives
Anna Berghoff & David Capper & Wolfgang Wick

16:15-17:00 Molecular Tumor Board Cases
Case A: A. Berghoff, Vienna/AT (15min)
Case B 1: M. Theodorou, Nicosia/CY and M. Platten, Heidelberg/DE (15min)
Case B 2: A. Jakola, Gothenburg/SE, W. Wick, Heidelberg/DE (15min)

17:00-19:30 Plenary Talks
1a. Regulatory / legal aspects of molecular diagnostics, G. Tabatabai, Tübingen/DE (25 min)
1b. Surgical sampling for high quality tissues, A. Jakola, Gothenburg/SE, (25 min)
2a. Banking of tumor specimens, P.H. Riegman, Rotterdam/NL (25 min)
2b. Functional tumor banking, S. Niclou, Luxembourg/LU (25 min)
3. Financial aspects of molecular testing, D. Capper, Berlin/DE (25 min)

Day 2 (Friday July 26, 2019) Room "Bernhard von Langenbeck" (1st floor)

08:30-00-11:00 Plenary Talks
4a. WHO 2016 and cIMPACT-NOW: Summary, novelties and developments. W.Paulus, Münster/DE (50 min)
4b. Molecular Immunohistopathology, Focus on Classical IHC, but also IDH1 R132H, BRAFV600E, INI1, ATRX, S. Brandner, London/UK (25 min)
5a. Biostatistics for basic molecular diagnostics, Focus on scientific questions, G. Heller, Vienna/AT (45 min)

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:30 Plenary Talks
6a. Clinical Integration of molecular data A. Berghoff, Vienna/AT (25min)
6b. Molecular data for clinical trials W. Wick, Heidelberg/DE (25min)
7a. Outlook Immunoneurooncology, M. Platten, Heidelberg/DE (25min)
7b. Outlook Proteome as a diagnostic option for neuro-oncology, D. Mustafa, Rotterdam/NL (25min)

13:30-15:00 Lunch Break

Workshop Track A: Room "Bernhard von Langenbeck" (1st floor)
Workshop Track B: Room "Rudolf Virchow" (2nd floor)

15:00-16:30 Workshops Track A, M. Theodorou, Nicosia/CY
I. Classical tests, Focus on 1p/19q, MGMT (cutoff etc.), IDH, C. Hartman, Hannover/DE  (45 min)
II. DNA/RNA Diagnostics, F. Sahm, Heidelberg/DE (45 min)    

15:00-16:30 Workshops Track B, S. Niclou, Luxembourg/LU
III. Implementing Array DNA Methylation in Diagnostics, D. Capper, Berlin/DE (45 min)
IV. Development of DNA Methylation Diagnostics, H. Carén, Gothenburg/SE (45 min)

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

17:00-18:30 Workshops Track A, A. Berghoff, Vienna/AT
V. Protein Diagnostics, D. Mustafa, Rotterdam/NL (45 min)
VI. Third Generation Sequencing, P. Euskirchen, Berlin/DE (45 min)

17:00-18:30 Workshops Track B, A. Jakola, Gothenburg/SE
VII. Aspects of Pediatric Tumors in Adulthood, Focus on Ependymoma and/or Medulloblastoma, F. Andreiuolo, Bonn/DE (45 min)
VIII. Recap Molecular Tumor Board with structure and cases, A. Jakola, Gothenburg/SE, M. Platten, Heidelberg/DE, M. Theodorou, Nicosia/CY, W. Wick, Heidelberg/DE (45 min)

19:30 Networking Dinner

Day 3 (Saturday July 27, 2019)

Workshop Track A: Room "Bernhard von Langenbeck" (1st floor)
Workshop Track B: Room "Rudolf Virchow" (2nd floor)

09:00-10:30 Workshops Track A, W. Wick, Heidelberg/DE
III. Implementing Array DNA Methylation in Diagnostics, D. Capper, Berlin/DE (45 min)
IV. Development of DNA Methylation Diagnostics, H. Carén, Gothenburg/SE (45 min)

09:00-10:30 Workshops Track B, M. Platten, Heidelberg/DE
I. Classical tests, Focus on 1p/19q, MGMT (cutoff etc.), IDH, C. Hartman, Hannover/DE (45 min)
II. DNA/RNA Diagnostics, F. Sahm, Heidelberg/DE (45 min)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 Workshops Track A, F. Sahm, Heidelberg/DE
VII. Aspects of Pediatric Tumors in Adulthood, Focus on Ependymoma and/or Medulloblastoma, F. Andreiuolo, Bonn/DE (45 min)
VIII. Recap Molecular Tumor Board with structure and cases, A. Jakola, Gothenburg/SE, M. Platten, Heidelberg/DE, M. Theodorou, Nicosia/CY, W. Wick, Heidelberg/DE (45 min)

11:00-12:30 Workshops Track B, D. Capper, Berlin/DE
V. Protein Diagnostics, D. Mustafa, Rotterdam/NL (45 min)
VI. Third Generation Sequencing, P. Euskirchen, Berlin/DE (45 min)

12:30-12:45 Wrap-up and departure Room "Bernhard von Langenbeck" (1st floor) 

The programme is endorsed by EURO-CNS (European Confederation of Neuropathological Societies)
The EANO Summer School 2019 is supported by an unrestricted grant of Apogenix AG.

General information EANO Summer School 2019