The EANO 2016 Meeting is CME accredited and EONS approved:

Please click here for the Online Programme Planner

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

EANO – EORTC Educational Day: Special Lecture & Get Together
(Room: Musensaal)

19:30 – 21:30

The role of infections in neurodegenerative diseases and some common cancers

Harald zur Hausen, Heidelberg/DE


Thursday, October 13, 2016

EANO – EORTC Educational Day
(Room: Arnold Schönberg)

08:45 – 09:00
Welcome

Wolfgang Wick, Heidelberg/DE (EANO)
Martin van den Bent, Rotterdam/NL (EORTC)

09:00 – 10:45
Disease Overview

Clinical concepts glioma
Colin Watts, Cambridge/UK

Clinical concepts meningioma
Roger Henriksson, Umea/SE

Preclinical concepts glioma
Joan Seoane, Barcelona/ES

Preclinical concepts meningioma
Christian Mawrin, Magdeburg/DE

10:45 – 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:30
Molecular & Pathological Diagnosis

Neuropathology of glioma
Guido Reifenberger, Düsseldorf/DE

Molecular Neuropathology of Meningioma
Felix Sahm, Heidelberg/DE

Clinically relevant molecular diagnostics in glioma
Ahmed Idbaih, Paris/FR

Clinically relevant molecular diagnostics in meningioma
Matthias Preusser, Vienna/AT

12:30 – 13:15Lunch Break
13:15 – 14:15
Advanced Technology

Clinical applications of amino acid PET in Neuro-Oncology
Norbert Galldiks, Cologne/DE

Imaging challenges in meningeoma
Martha Nowosielski, Innsbruck/AT

Liquid biopsy
Klaus Pantel, Hamburg/DE

14:15 – 15:30
Last Two Years in Trials & Guideline Development

Glioma
Wolfgang Wick; Heidelberg/DE

Meningioma
Ricardo Soffietti, Torino/IT

Glioma guidelines
Michael Weller, Zurich/CH

Meningioma guidelines
Roland Goldbrunner, Cologne/DE

15:30 – 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30
Bioinformatics in Neuro-Oncology

How to interpret big data
Monika Hegi, Lausanne/CH

Pitfalls in trial conduct and interpretation
Martin van den Bent, Rotterdam/NL

Modelling
Benedikt Brors, Heidelberg/DE

Educational Day For Nurses
(Room Johann Wenzel Stamitz)

09:00 – 09:20

Welcome & Introductions
Ingela Oberg, Cambridge/UK

09:20 – 10:30

3-D Neuro Anatomy
Thomas Santarius, Cambridge/UK

10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30

Surgery and Insular LGGs – Advancing Techniques
Lorenzo Bello, Milan/IT

11:30 – 12:00

Molecular markers in LGGs
Andreas von Deimling, Heidelberg/DE

12:00 – 12:30

Oncological Advances for LGGs
Catherine McBain, Manchester/UK

12:30 – 13:30Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:00

Epilepsy Management of LGGs
Robin Grant, Edinburgh/UK

14:00 – 14:30

Managing challenging behaviour for the LGG Patient
Wolfgang Wick, Heidelberg/DE

14:30 – 15:00

Neuro-Rehabilitation for Brain Tumour Patients
Michelangelo Bartolo, Zingonia di Ciserano/IT

15:00 – 15:30Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00

Neuropsychology Input
Martin Klein, Amsterdam/NL

16:00 – 17:00

Closing Remarks & Discussion
Ingela Oberg, Cambridge/UK


Friday, October 14, 2016

Nurse Session
(Room: Johann Wenzel Stamitz)

08:50 – 09:00

Welcome & Introductions
Ingela Oberg Cambridge/UK

09:00 – 09:30

Person-centred care in the Netherlands
Claudia van Opstal; Sandra Bossmann, Nijmegen/NL

09:30 – 10:00

Involving young care giver and their families
Delmy Olivia and CNS colleagues, Jonkoping/SE

10:00 – 10:30

Patient involvement in research priorities (PIRE)
Karin Piil, Copenhagen/DK

10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30

Writing for publication workshop
Stewart Piper, Cambridge/UK

12:30 – 13:00

Collaborative Educational Needs and Goals
Hanneke Zwinkels, Leidschendam/NL

13:00 – 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:30

Role of a Consultant AHP Therapeutic Radiographer
Kate Burton, Cambridge/UK

14:30 – 16:00

Interpreting the evidence workshop
Lucinda Billingham, Birmingham/UK

16:00 – 16:45

Feedback/Closing discussions
Ingela Oberg Cambridge/UK

EANO Meeting

08:00 – 09:00

Sunrise Session 1 - Molecular Diagnostics / Practise Session
(Room Alban Berg)

Biomarker assessment I (single markers)
Aden Chan, Hongkong/HK

Biomarker assessment II (panels/chips)
Andreas von Deimling, Heidelberg/DE

Biomarkers for daily clinical use
Patrick Roth, Zurich/CH

Biomarkers for clinical trials
Pim French, Rotterdam/NL

09:00 – 10:30

Meet the Expert Session 1 - Patient-Centered Outcomes
(Room Gustav Mahler)

Cognitive testing: impact of medical therapies
Jeffrey Wefel, Houston/US

Cognitive functioning: role of surgery
Esther Habets, The Hague/NL

Longitudinal measures for HRQoL
Martin Taphoorn, The Hague/NL

PCO: Implementation into clinical trials
Roger Henriksson, Umeå/SE

 

Meet the Expert Session 2 - Scales and Imaging
(Room Arnold Schönberg)

Uniform imaging master protocol
Martin Bendszus, Heidelberg/DE

iRANO
Michael Weller, Zurich/CH

NANO
David Reardon, Boston/US

Mets RANO
Brigitta Baumert, Bonn/DE

 

Meet the Expert Session 3 - Radiotherapy innovations aimed at minimising neurotoxicity
(Room Alban Berg)

Photons - including VMAT and hippocampal sparin
Frank Lagerwaard, Amsterdam/NL

Protons
Damien Charles Weber, Geneva/CH

Optimising target definition by incorporating functional imaging
Karim-Maximilian Niyazi, Munich/DE

Experimental outlook
Amir Abdollahi, Heidelberg/DE

10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00
Oral Session 1 - Cell Biology
(Room Gustav Mahler)

From selected abstracts

Oral Session 2 – Immunology
(Room Arnold Schönberg)

From selected abstracts

Oral Session 3 – Models
(Room Alban Berg)

From selected abstracts

13:15 – 14:15Lunch Break / Industry Sponsored Symposium (Room Arnold Schönberg)
14:30-14:45
Opening and Presidential Address
(Room Gustav Mahler)
14:45-15:30
Keynote Lecture EANO
(Room Gustav Mahler)

Clinical trials in anaplastic gliomas
Martin van den Bent, Rotterdam/NL

15:30 – 17:00
Plenary Session 1 – Neuro-Oncology at the limits: Stem cells and heterogeneity
(Room Gustav Mahler)

Transgenic animal models
Haikun Liu, Heidelberg/DE

Cancer stem cells in glioma: an evolving concept
Simone Niclou, Luxembourg/LU

Stem cell-directed neurosurgery
Colin Watts, Cambridge/UK

 

Plenary Session 2 - Brain Metastases
(Room Arnold Schönberg)

Modelling/new targets
Frits Thorsen, Bergen/NO

Genetics and heterogeneity
Priscilla Brastianos, Boston/US

Recent concepts in surgery
Philippe Metellus, Marseille/FR

Recent concepts in radiotherapy
Elizabeth Cohen-Jonathan Moyal, Toulouse/FR

Recent concepts in medical treatment
Riccardo Soffietti, Torino/IT

 

Plenary Session 3 - Pediatric Neuro-Oncology - rapid (pre-) clinical developments
(Room Alban Berg)

Epigenetic landscape non-glioma in children
Stefan Pfister, Heidelberg/DE

Ependymoma in children
Didier Frappaz, Lyon/FR

Genome and transcriptome analysis in HGG
Nada Jabado, Montreal/CA

Molecular targeted therapy concepts
David Jones, Heidelberg/DE

17:00 – 18:00Poster Viewing
18:00 – 19:30Industry Sponsored Symposium
(Room Gustav Mahler)

Saturday, October 15, 2016

EANO Meeting

07:00-08:00
Sunrise Session 2 - EANM Session - PET imaging
(Room Arnold Schönberg)

Glioma WHO II - when do I need a PET scan
Christian La Fougere, Tübingen/DE

AA-PET for differential diagnosis of tumor progression in malignant glioma
Norbert Galldiks, Cologne/DE

PET/MRI in neurooncology
Ian Law, Copenhagen/DK
08:00-09:00
Meet the Expert Session 4 - Immuno(neuro)oncology
(Room Gustav Mahler)

Are there biomarkers?
Matthias Preusser, Vienna/AT

Active vaccination and beyond
Michael Weller, Zurich/CH

Checkpoint inhibition: quo vadis in glioma?
David Reardon, Boston/US

New concepts
Michael Platten, Heidelberg/DE

 

Meet the Expert Session 5 - Impact of Metabolism on Brain Tumor Treatment
(Room Arnold Schönberg)

Targeting Glucose Metabolism in Brain Tumor Therapy: Concepts and Applications
Joachim Steinbach, Frankfurt/DE

Tryptophan metabolism: key to glioma immunotherapy
Christiane Opitz, Heidelberg/DE

Novel insights into the metabolic aberrations in IDH mutant glioma
Simone Niclou, Luxembourg/LU

 

Meet the Expert Session 6 - Challenges of Neuro-Oncology in Adolescents/Young Adults
(Room Alban Berg)

Biological specifics
Ho Ng; Hongkong/HK

Young primary diagnosis older relapse
Olaf Witt, Heidelberg/DE

Do we need age specific trials for TYAs
Frank Saran, London/UK
09:00-10:00
Special Session - Update on Glioma Trials
(Room Gustav Mahler)

Angiogenesis
Oliver Chinot, Marseille/FR

Viral Trials
Zvi Ram, Tel Aviv/IS

Immunotherapy
Wolfgang Wick, Heidelberg/DE

Electric fields
Andreas Hottinger, Lausanne/CH

10:00-10:30
EANO Highlights
(Room Gustav Mahler)
From selected abstracts
10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
11:00-13:00
Oral Session 4 - Biomarker
(Room Gustav Mahler)

From selected abstracts

 

Oral Session 5 – Glioma Clinical
(Room Arnold Schönberg)

From selected abstracts

 

Oral Session 6 - Pediatric Brain Tumors
(Room Alban Berg)
From selected abstracts
13:00 – 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00
Plenary Session 4 – Neuro-Oncology at the limits: Neurodevelopmental view on glioma
(Room Gustav Mahler)

Brain tumor networks
Peter Friedl, Nijmegen/NL

Brain tumor networks; the clinical perspective
Frank Winkler, Heidelberg/DE

Brain-glioma interface
Christopher Mount, Stanford/US

 

Plenary Session 5 - Germ cell tumors
(Room Arnold Schönberg)

Diagnostics
Torsten Pietsch, Bonn/DE

Radiotherapy
Rolf-Dieter Kortmann, Leipzig/DE

Medical treatment
Masao Matsutani, Saitama-Ken/JP

Special focus on children
Lea Guerrini-Rousseau, Villejuif/FR

 

Plenary Session 6 - Clinical application of brain tumor genetics and epigenetics
(Room Alban Berg)

Low-grade gliomas
Sevin Turcan, New York/US

Glioblastoma
Tracy Batchelor, Boston/US

Practical daily application in neurooncology
David Jones, Heidelberg/DE

Metastasis
Manuel Valiente, Madrid/ES
15:00 – 15:45
Keynote Lecture ASNO
(Room Gustav Mahler)
The cellular origin of CNS germ cell tumors
Koichi Ichimura, Tokyo/JP
15:45 – 16:45Poster viewing
16:45 – 18:15
Hot Topics
(Room Gustav Mahler)

WHO Classification
Johan M. Kros, Rotterdam/NL

Radical resection
Hugues Duffau, Montpellier/FR

Biomarkers – to test or not to test, this is the question
Martin van den Bent, Rotterdam/NL

Radiogenomics
Martha Nowosielski, Innsbruck/AT

Second radiotherapy
Stephanie Combs, Munich/DE

Sunday, October 16, 2016

EANO Meeting

08:00 - 09:30
EANO/SNO/ASNO Session: Precision Neuro-Oncology – Glioma/Metastasis
(Room Gustav Mahler)

A scientists view
Pim French, Rotterdam/NL

The surgical perspective
Lorenzo Bello, Milan/IT

Radiooncology
Anthony Chalmers, Glasgow/UK

Immunotherapy
David Reardon, Boston/US

Targeted treatments
Wolfgang Wick, Heidelberg/DE

Trial development
Patrick Wen, Boston/US
09:30-10:15
EANO General Assembly
(Room Gustav Mahler)
10:15 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30-11:00
EORTC Brain Tumor Group: Trial Update
(Room Gustav Mahler)

Michael Weller, Zurich/CH

11:00 – 12:30
Oral Session 7 - Non Glioma
(Room Gustav Mahler)
From selected abstracts
12:30 – 13:15
Keynote Lecture SNO
(Room Gustav Mahler)

Uncovering single-cell regulatory programs in human gliomas
Mario Suvà, Boston/US

13:15 - 13:45
Poster Awards & Closing remarks (Room Gustav Mahler)

top